Congratulations To All The Winners!

Best Poster Awards


Overall, Student
Laura Anne Muruato

Human Pathophysiology and Translational Medicine
“Burkholderia Vaccine Design: Identification of Novel Candidates via Bio- and Immunoinformatic Approaches”

Overall, Fellow
Carrie McAllister, PhD

Center for Addiction Research
“Formation of a Serotonin (5-HT) 5-HT2A Receptor (5-HT2AR) and 5-HT2CR Protein: Protein Interaction”

T0, Student
Curtis Nutter

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
“Dysregulation of RBFOX2 is an Early Event in Cardiac Pathogenesis of Diabetes”

T0, Fellow
Jennifer Perone, MD

Department of Surgery
“The Use of Intratumoral Chemotherapy to Augment Systemic Immune Co-receptor Blockade”

T1, Student
Michele Comerota

Neuroscience
“Near Infrared Light Treatment Reduces Amyloid Beta Oligomer Binding to Synapses in a Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer Disease”

T1, Fellow
John Zatarain, MD

Department of Surgery
“H2S Inhibition of Cystathionine-β-Synthase (CBS) Using Novel Prodrug Decreases Colorectal Cancer Metastatic and Patient Derived Tumor Xenograft Growth”

T2, Fellow
Paul Wurzer, MD

Department of Surgery
“A Non-Selective Beta Adrenergic Receptor Antagonist Decreases Cardiac Stress in Severely Burned Children”

T3, Student
Ioannis Malagaris

Preventative Medicine & Community Health
“Time to Hospital Admission Does Not Influence Skeletal Muscle Protein Metabolism in Patients with Severe Burns”

T3, Fellow
Ashley Guillory, PhD

Department of Surgery
“Effect of Dosing Regimen on Plasma Propranolol Concentration in Severely Burned Adults”

T4, Student
Jaqueline Contrera Avila

Population Health Science
“Preventive Services Use among Long-Term Female Survivors of Adolescent and Young Adult Cancer”

T4, Fellow
Guillermo Foncerrada, MD

Department of Surgery-Burns
“Functional Exercise Capacity in Children with Electrical Burns vs. Flame Burns”

Click on a Poster Award Winner's Picture!
Laura Anne Muruato
Curtis Nutter
Jennifer Perone
Michele Comerota
John Zatarain
Paul Wurzer
Ioannis Malagaris
Ashley Guillory
Jaqueline Contrera Avila
Guillermo Foncerrada


T1-T4 in 3 Competition Winners


1st Place
Guillermo Foncerrada

Department of Surgery-Burns

2nd Place
Maria Swartz

Department of Rehabilitation Sciences

3rd Place
Jose Aguirre

Department of Internal Medicine

People’s Choice
Jourdan Andersson

Institute for Translational Sciences

Click on a 'T1-T4 in 3 Competition' Winner's Picture!
Guillermo Foncerrada
Maria Swartz
Jose Aguirre
Jourdan Andersson

 


Raffle Winner was Jennifer Perone Department of Surgery

Raffle Winner - Jennifer Perone